The Mrs. and I

Friday, January 13, 2012

Sure, Why Not

 First blog of the year? Sure, why not. It's not like I have anything more to do right now anyway, as I'm just here at home. I initially wrote this while at work, but I've revised a bit and yeah, am now at home. PS it's Friday the 13th. Crazy! Anywho.....

 I feel like this is going to be a really good year. I want to be much more active than in years past, go to more sporting events, participate in more of them, enter in a few golf tournaments (see how I fair), play more golf in general, work on being more outgoing, eat healthier, things of that nature. I am also getting a new nephew in a few months, which is just plain awesome! He will be the fifth child for my bro and the first boy, which is pretty exciting and I know he's stoked about it :) I can't wait 'til he gets here! As for my current nephew, well, he's just a total stud and the coolest/cutest kid ever! I'll try to post a video of him, the little bugger is gonna be one heck of an athlete, I can already tell. He already knows how to punt the ball and he's got a rifle for an arm, as well as a pretty good shot w/ the basketball, and he's not even 2 yet. Not to toot my own horn, I just think he's the coolest little guy :)
video

 A few other things here.....Christmas was a lot of fun this year, I got to see all of my family (my bro and his kids we got to talk to on FaceTime), and I got to see most of my other family members as well. We visited my Great Uncle Harvey the week before Christmas and he's such a cool guy. He turned 100 last year and is still pretty w/ it all, even though his hearing is all but gone. And he tells it like it is, too. No sugar coating things w/ him, that's for sure. What a character :)

 My New Year's wasn't all too exciting--I kinda spaced asking anyone what their plans were 'til the day of, so needless to say, I didn't have a whole lot to do. My buddy and I just got some McFlurry's and then cruised up and down main street in Park City a few times, then went back to watch the festivities on tv. I know you're jealous, it's ok :) Oh and no New Year's kiss, either. Dang! Ha I've only had one of those before, so I'm really not missing out. It just gives you an excuse to kiss a cute girl, assuming you're hanging out w/ any girls. Ha ha. I've had a great year so far, though, and even got to golf on January 4th in SLC. Crazy right?? That's the earliest I've ever been able to golf, especially around here. Not having much snow doesn't bother me any.

 Oh I forgot about the concert I went to, Trans-Siberian Orchestra! If you haven't heard of these guys, they play Christmas music, but rock 'n roll style, w/ electric guitars, drums, keyboards, the whole bit and they are awesome!!! Here's a little snippit of them in action...
video